Privacy Statement

Introduction

Cyara, Inc. respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting it.

This Privacy Policy sets out the processes and procedures which Cyara, Inc. will follow in relation to the treatment of personal information. It includes information on how Cyara, Inc. collects, uses, discloses and secures customer information. This policy also includes information about accessing and correcting personal information.

This policy has been drafted according to Cyara, Inc. obligations under the Privacy Act 1988, the new National Privacy Principles (the Privacy Act) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This Policy is a public document and has been prepared in light of National Privacy Principle 5, Openness.

1. Your personal information is important to us

Cyara, Inc. takes its responsibility to protect your personal privacy seriously and recognizes that you have a right to control, and have access to, your personal information.

Cyara, Inc. only stores statistical information about you. We do not obtain any personal information unless you choose to give it to us. The types of information we collect include referring sites, browser used, pages visited and other generic measures of user activity. This information is then used to measure the number of visitors to different sections of our site and thus assists us in making our site more useful to visitors.

2. Using and disclosing your personal information

Cyara, Inc. will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, nor will we access your communications on our website, unless required to by law.

3. Collecting personal information about you

When you engage in certain activities on this site, Cyara, Inc. may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form (compliance with this request is optional). Cyara, Inc. only uses personal information to better understand your needs and interests and to provide you with a more personalized service.

Should you decide that you would like your personal information deleted or updated, you can do so by using either email or one of our personal contact forms. Contact information can be found at the bottom of this document.

The type of information we collect about you:

Non-personal information
This is information that is associated with usage and service operation and is not associated with a specific personal identity. Cyara, Inc. collects and analyses non-personal information to evaluate how visitors use our website. Non-personal data collected may include the pages visited on the Cyara, Inc. website, unique URL’s visited within www.cyara.com, browser type and IP address. Most non-personal data is collected via the use of cookies or other analysis technologies. The www.cyara.com website uses cookies, web beacons and other technologies for data analysis and personalization services. Cyara, Inc. may also place adverts and banners on other websites that may use cookies.

Should you decide that you do not want Cyara, Inc. to retain any non-personal information, you can use the Preferences option on your browser program to remove all cookies and to set the browser option not to accept cookies in the future.

4. Storage of your personal information

Cyara, Inc. will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which is held about you. Cyara, Inc. stores all of its information on secure databases that are protected within controlled facilities. Cyara, Inc. staff and all contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Cyara, Inc.Cyara, Inc. does use third parties to help store personal data. All third parties are EU – U.S. and Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Compliant. Cyara, Inc. will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information.

5. Our use of cookies

When you visit www.cyara.com, you can access important information without revealing your identity. In order to provide you with a more personalized website experience, we might use cookies to track your visit. A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card, recording your information and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. While Cyara, Inc. might use cookies to track your visit to www.cyara.com and our web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, this information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. In some instances this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of the Cyara, Inc. website. The use of cookies can enhance your enjoyment of what is offered by Cyara, Inc., because they can help personalize your experience of our website. They can make it easier for you to shop online and can ensure that the information provided to you is most relevant to your needs and interests. Cookies can provide us with aggregated information on how people use our website, and which advertisements are effective, thus helping us to continually improve our website.

Cookies Used By Our Website:

Google Analytics:

Determining Visitor Session __utmb and__utmc
The Google Analytics tracking for ga.js uses two cookies to establish a session. If either of these two cookies are absent, further activity by the user initiates the start of a new session
Google Analytics: Identifying Unique Visitors

__utma Each unique browser that visits a page on your site is provided with a unique ID via the ‘utma’ cookie. In this way, subsequent visits to the website via the same browser are recorded as belonging to the same (unique) visitor.

Tracking Traffic Sources & Navigation __utmz When visitors reach the site via a search engine result, a direct link, or an ad that links to your page, Google Analytics stores the type of referral information in a cookie. The expiration date for the cookie is set as 6 months into the future. This cookie gets updated with each subsequent page view to your site; thus it is used to determine visitor navigation within the site.

Visitor Session cookie session id Used by our website to store session data until needed without having to pass data from page to page as variables.

HubSpot:

_hstc – The main cookie for tracking visitors. It contains the domain, utk (see below), initial timestamp (first visit), last timestamp (last visit), current timestamp (this visit), and session number (increments for each subsequent session).
(Expires: 2 years)

hubspotutk – This cookie is used for to keep track of a visitor’s identity. This cookie is passed to HubSpot on form submission and used when de-duplicating contacts.
(Expires: 10 years)

__hssc – This cookie keeps track of sessions. This is used to determine if we should increment the session number and timestamps in the __hstc cookie. It contains the domain, viewCount (increments each pageView in a session), and session start timestamp.
(Expires: 30 min)

__hssrc – Whenever HubSpot changes the session cookie, this cookie is also set. We set it to 1 and use it to determine if the user has restarted their browser. If this cookie does not exist when we manage cookies, we assume it is a new session.
(Expires: None. Session cookie)

__hs_opt_out – This cookie is used by the opt-in privacy policy to remember not to ask the user to accept cookies again.
(Expires: 2 years)

__hs_do_not_track – This cookie can be set to prevent the tracking code from sending any information to HubSpot. Setting this cookie is different from opting out of cookies, which still allows anonymized information to be sent to HubSpot.
(Expires: 2 years)

__hs_testcookie – This cookie is used to test whether the visitor has support for cookies enabled.
(Expires: Session cookie)

hsPagesViewedThisSession – his cookie is used to keep track of page views in a session.
(Expires: Session cookie)

6. Unsolicited email commonly known as SPAM

Cyara, Inc. is a strong advocator against SPAM, and as such, Cyara, Inc. will not send unsolicited email without first asking you whether you wish to receive this information. Should you ever wish to cease receiving correspondence from Cyara, Inc., please follow the instructions on how to remove yourself from our mailing list (this information is available on all Cyara, Inc. correspondence). Should you choose to communicate your request to be removed from such a list using either email or one of our personal contact forms, please allow seven days for this request to be processed.

7. Cyara, Inc. and third party links

Cyara, Inc. may provide links to third party websites that are not under the control of Cyara, Inc.. Subsequently, we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, Cyara, Inc. strongly recommends that you examine the terms and conditions of using their website.

8. What to do if you have a problem or question

Cyara, Inc. takes issues concerning privacy seriously and will endeavor to address these concerns immediately. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or if you have a problem or complaint, please contact us via the information provided on our contact page or via the contact information at the bottom of this page.

9. Changes to our policies

Cyara, Inc. is committed to being the world’s leading automated customer experience testing software company. As such, future additions and enhancements to the features of the www.cyara.com website are envisaged. Cyara, Inc. reserves the right to change our privacy policy as deemed necessary and will attempt to notify you of any changes via the www.cyara.com website.

10. Further information on privacy in Australia

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.

If you have any questions or concerns about how we use or store your data, please contact us below and we will be sure to respond in a timely manner.

hello@cyara.com

999 Main Street, Suite 101
Redwood City, CA 94063
USA